Monday, June 24, 2013

New blog...please follow!!

Just to let everyone know I made a new blog...just wanted to start over. Something completely knew! So if you'd like to continue to follow me here it is...(i'd LOVE for you to still follow me!!!) http://thelightthatiam.blogspot.com/

So I wont be posting on this one anymore.

Blessings to you!!!

~Amber :)

Saturday, June 22, 2013

Right now

What I see...

Seasons of the heart book by Janette Oke.
My younger brother and his bike.
My cup of water.
My phone.
Our porch swing.
The sun setting.
The trampoline in the distance.

In my mind...

A song by hillsong...don't know what it's called haha!
That it is hot out here (outside!) 
That I cant believe my younger brother just emptied my whole cup of water! >:(
How beautiful someone I know, wedding was. <3 <3 <3
How I want to read more of my book! 

What I'm wanting....
Some more sleep.
More water >:(
To read my book, Hahaha
To charge my laptop.
God's will in my life.
To be a beautiful Godly girl!
You lovely ladies to be blessed by my blog!

From my spot at melody of me
~Amber :)

Thursday, June 20, 2013


What a wonderful song... reminding us that we can be fearless. If God's on our side and we truly rest in that we have NO reason to fear. Yeah, that's pretty hard but when we rely on Him and not our own strength we have no reason to fear. We can have peace knowing He's in control. Trusting in Him!!

Let's both try to remember the words in this songs and rely on him and be fearless! :)

~Amber :)

Sunday, June 16, 2013

Happy things

Today is a hard day for me and my family cause it's fathers day. So instead of focusing on that i'm gonna focus on good things!

Happy things about today....

#1 Today is my oldest brother, Austin's 20th birthday! Wow that's so crazy! But we enjoyed celebrating him!
 #2 My really bad sun burn is getting better
This is only one leg. I burnt my arms, other leg, side of neck, sculpt and face. Haha yes I'm a ginger!!

#3 I have three really awesome books out from the library that I can't wait to put my into and read away.

#4 I had ice cream today! And not just any ice cream.... but my favorite ice cream- Neapolitan ice cream. Along with cookie dough ice cream! Hahaha

#5 We walked on trails at our local parks today. I had so much doing that! I don't get to do that to much so I really soaked it in!

#6 I also got an iced coffee from sheets.

#7 and ate out at pizza hut! Yummmmmm! Had a taco pizza, ever had one? They are good!

#8 My grandparents came over to celebrate Austin's birhtday!

#9 I'M EATING POPCORN with my younger brother!!! Hahaha :)

#10 Austin is playing his guitar. He is SO good at that! I love to hear him play! It's beautiful and perfect!

#11 I got to see baby ducks with there momma! They were SO cute. Hehe I took LOTZ of pictures of them, of course!!

#12 Also got to see owls. And enjoyed watching my mom squeal over them!

#13 God's love and his mercy that covers all I have done and will do! <3

A promise <3


There is so much more!

Hope you had a good day!

~Amber :)

Happy birthday AUSTIN!!!

Today is my big brother, Austin, 20th birthday. Can't believe he's 20. Ok, it's not that old but I still cant believe it! I love him so much. His personality is so funny, a maverick! Love you brother!!!

Praise him in the hallway....


Thursday, May 30, 2013

Oh how i wish....

Oh how I wish I could get on here and write posts more often. Posts that I want to make and don't feel rushed to write them.

Oh I wish I had more followers. And followers who comment on my posts.

Oh how I wish....

Yes, these are my wishes. Wishing is fun as long as we don't let it turn into a obsession and a desire. One that we chase after or mope for. So even though these are my wishes they are only wishes. Things that will come to pass if I am patient in waiting and persistent!

Just some thoughts.

What do you wish for? Hope you had a great day!

~Amber :)

Friday, May 24, 2013

Our hope....

When I read this verse I really felt God was speaking to me through it that this our hope as Christians, and non- Christians. This is the message we are supposed to share with the world!

We need a Savior, we have a Savior, let's let him change us. That is our message! God you are so good!

~Amber :)

Tuesday, May 21, 2013

New name!!!

So i'm gonna change my name!! I'm so excited cause I really like it! I was sitting and thinking... I really want to change my name, something more poetic. And I found it! Hehe I'm so happy about it.

So the name I'm going with is- The Melody of Me.What do you think? :D

I'm also going to be updating some others on my page! Can't wait!

Hope you have a great day! :)

~Amber :)

Monday, May 20, 2013

It's hot...am I a wimp???

Ok.... so it's hot! It might not be hot for some people like those who live in
Florida,California, Arizona, or Hawaii  but it's hot for me!!! But oh, thank the Lord we have air conditioning! Cause today I had to babysit our neighbor and they dont have air conditioning....yea I like whining to myself the whole time. I'm like, ok girl you need toughen up!but maybe cause it, *pause*

*A distraction*-Ooooooo there is a really pretty yellow finch at our bird feeder right now! They are so cute and small. And there colors are just stunning!

Any who, I was saying maybe cause it's like spring and like the first really hot day. I'll toughen up over the summer! I will!

Do you like the heat? Do you live in a reallllly hot place? Am I a wimp? Haha

Well I'm content now....only cause I'm inside my house, nice and cold! Hehe

Yours truly from the planet sun...

~Amber ;)

Sunday, May 19, 2013

It's Sunday!...

Ahhhhh, yes Sunday. A wonderful day! I love Sundays because of church. And the interesting activities that follow the rest of the day! Are your Sundays like that?

I'm thankful for Sundays. The chance to go to God's house and worship him and grow our faith in him. The chance to fellowship with sisters and brothers in Christ- the best way to start the day!

And I really like this Sunday because I'm wearing a new cute dress! Hehe I feel so pretty! And the weather is going be WONDERFUL today! :)

I need to go because We got a lot start this morning so we are going to be late for church....BUT IT'S NOT MY FAULT!!!! I'VE BEEN READY!!! Hahaha

Enjoy your Sunday! Hope you find some rest. Or just enjoy the blessings that Sunday brings! :)

~Amber :)

Friday, May 17, 2013

A verse for thought....

But I am like an olive tree, thriving in the house of God. I will always trust in God's 
unfailing love. I will praise you forever, O God, for what you have done. I will trust in 
your good name in the presence of your faithful people. ~ Psalm 52:8,9

With God on his side, David compared himself to an olive tree, thriving in the house of God.
Not only is an olive tree a thriving tree, it is one of the longest-living trees. David was
contrasting God's eternal protection of his faithful servants with the sudden destruction of the wicked.

Olive trees      (via google search)

Have a GREAT day girls!!! :)

~Amber :)

Wednesday, May 15, 2013

Laura's chocolate chip party!!! * drools*

 I was so lovingly invited to a chocolate chip party held by Laura, aka Princess in mudboots! She's a fab girl! I just love her dearly! :)

We talked a lot, laughed a lot and ate MUCH CHOCOLATE!!!

Here are some pictures of our chocolaty goodness time! Hehe....yes I just said that!.....No that doesn't make sense! :)

Only some of the chocolate!!

She was juggling

Playing Ninja!

We had a wonderful time being girls. And eating chocolate! Like most girls do! Have you ever been to a chocolate party? How did it go?

~Amber :)

Thursday, May 2, 2013

It's been so long!

Well has it seems to keep happening- life picked up and my time available on the computer got smaller. So it's been a while since I've blogged! So sorry! :/

  But SO much has happened! Cant even write about it all cause I don't have enough time haha!

But first is first- April 29th was my 17th BIRTHDAY!!!! AHHHH!!! How I feel SO old. Well not quite old, but growing up. Which is scary...but exciting all at the same time! :) So I had a good day celebrating my birthday! Which consisted of making my birthday cake-
Which was a a vanilla cake with a vanilla icing and snow cap candies on the top! It was pretty good! Hehe:)
Then after I waited for it to stop raining which took till 3:00ish sadly. But then after my family and I went to a park-

Then After the park we went home ordered pizza hut and had my grandparents and my 2 cousins, Kari and Cassy, over for a small birthday party. After the pizza I opened my presents and then ate that yummy cake and ice cream!

 After cake and ice cream Seth, myself and my two cousins went outside and played basket ball. It was fun! 
It was a great day and I was truly blessed! :D And now I am 17!!! AHHHHHH!!! Hahaha

Earlier in April my youth group had a formal that my brother-seth, and myself went to. It was fun. The theme was country rustic....which isn't formal AT ALL! Haha so that kinda challenge cause the girls wanted to make the theme.....but it was a formal so they wore cowgirl boots with there dresses. I DIDN'T! Haha but since it was a country rustic theme there was square dancing. It was actually really fun! I was nervous to do it but I found that I actually really enjoyed it! :D Plus I was in the circle who had like 4 pro's at it square dancing, so that helped a LOT!!! Haha
Here's a picture of Seth and I before the formal-.
Aren't we cute??? Haha =P

Next thing that is on our schedule is Fine Arts Festival. I don't know if any of you have heard of it or not but it's through Ohio Ministry Network.And I'm REALLY bad at explaining what it is so forgive me but.... Oh wait I found a description of what it is online... Fine Arts Festival is a discipleship tool of the national youth ministries of the Assemblies of God (AG) designed to help students discover, develop, and deploy their ministry gifts. Although competitive elements are present, providing a competition venue is not the primary mission of the Fine Arts Festival. Through Fine Arts Festival, students are given the opportunity to have their skills evaluated by qualified ministers, industry professionals, and educators who encourage excellence, offer ideas for improvement, and inspire students to use their gifts in the local church, community, and around the world in ministry or secular vocation. Scores are not as important as lessons learned, experience gained, and skills 

So our youth group has done this for 3 years. This year I am entering a picture-

And I am apart of  our youth's worship team....which consits of 5 members. We have chossen two songs to perform and will be performing at 4:13 TOMORROW!!! ahhhh!!! You can be praying for us to do well! Haha I'd write more about Fine Arts but I gotta go babysit! 

~Amber :D

Monday, April 1, 2013

Musical Monday

For today's song I chose Stars in the sky by Kari jobe. This song is from her latest album call where I find you. This album is SO good!!! Or so I think! Hehehe :) I just really like Kari's voice and the style of her music which is very worshipful! Just love them! But If your curious to see what she sounds like just listen to this song. Which is about how God is in control of everything. She sings the stars in the sky will hang there.... until you tell them to.... And that is so true and it's just an encouraging song reminding us that God's got us! :) .....so take listen!

~Amber :)

Thursday, March 28, 2013

How neighborly are you?

   Jesus had some straight words for the way we treat the folks next door. In fact, He drew three parallel lines, telling us that there is direct relationship between what we believe about our Heavenly Father, what we believe about our self  and how we handle the folks just on the other side of our lot lines or apartment walls. Exactly what kind of neighbor are you? How well does your love for others match your love for God?
       A friendly "hello," picking up trash in someone else's yard, delivering a plate of cookies to celebrate a special occasion, offering help with a sick child or a ride to the airport-looking for ways to connect with neighbors impacts the people on your street. Amazing as this might sound, these acts of loving-kindness may be as persuasive in introducing them to Jesus Christ as any seminar you could ever take them to.
      Think about this as well. Jesus wasn't limiting the command to "love our neighbor as we love ourselves" to just our literal neighbors. The neighbors Jesus speaks about encompasses others with whom we come in contact- the difficult teacher, the coach of our daughters softball team, the cashier at the grocery store.What a practical challenge from the loving God who reaches out to us!

This was a little devo in my moms bible. They based it off of Mark 12:30-31. I thought it was really good and convicted me to do more. Most of our neighbors are just neighbors and I don't do much other than smile to them here and there. So I realized that I can be doing more! :)

~Amber :)

Wednesday, March 13, 2013

Getting my Bottom braces off! :D

As you read this I will be getting my bottom braces off  *squeals*!! I am so happy to be getting them off!

I have had my upper braces off since November....

And so I am SO ready to be getting the bottom ones off! I will try to upload pictures when I can!

From the girl in the orthodontist chair,
Amber :) .....yeah that smile is free of braces!! Oh yeah!!!...sorry I'll stop rejoicing now! Hehehe

Tuesday, March 12, 2013

My February.... come on in and see what my February looked like!

February....ahhhh the month of love, so to speak. Well, yes February my have Valentines day in it but I did more than think about that!

                                  On the 1st day of February we got LOTS of snow!!!! 

On the same day had my cousin/best friend stay the night.
Both our hair was soooo messed up!!!
My younger brother started to walk our friends dogs. So I went with him. :)

Played as miss photographer ;)

                                                               Took some pictures.

As I was looking for pictures to upload I realized I didn't take many pictures in February! *shocked* So I will work on taking more pictures. I do love taking pictures though so I 
guess I just haven't been using my camera as much as I should be *even more shocked* hahaha.

Love ya all,
Amber :)

P.s. thinking about changing my name to Becoming me. What do you think? :)